
Short answer: Choose Pipedrive if your sellers need a clear pipeline, email sequences and automation at a predictable per-seat price. Choose HubSpot if marketing and sales need to work from one database, or you will need HubSpot Professional features such as sequences, forecasting or the Salesforce integration. For five sellers, Pipedrive Growth costs about a third of HubSpot Sales Hub Professional in year one, using each vendor’s published prices.
A note on who is writing this. The top Google results for “pipedrive vs hubspot” in October 2026 included a monday.com post from 2021 that recommends monday.com, a Pipedrive partner’s article with no prices, and comparison sites whose prices did not match either vendor’s page. We do not resell either CRM and have no affiliate deal with either. Every price below was read on pipedrive.com/pricing and hubspot.com/pricing on October 25, 2026, in US dollars.
Pipedrive vs HubSpot at a glance
| Pipedrive | HubSpot Sales Hub | |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A sales CRM built around a visual deal pipeline | A CRM with separate Marketing, Sales, Service, Content, Data and Revenue hubs on one database |
| Free plan | No. A 14-day free trial | Yes. Free for up to 2 users |
| Paid plans, billed annually | $14, $39, $59, $79 per seat per month | Starter bundle from $7, Sales Hub Professional $90, Enterprise $150 per seat per month |
| Onboarding fee | None listed | $1,500 one-time for Professional, $3,500 for Enterprise |
| Email sequences | From Growth ($39): 5 per company, 25 on Premium, 50 on Ultimate | Professional and Enterprise only, up to 500 sequence emails per user per day on Professional |
| Automation | From Growth: 50 active automations per company, 150 on Premium, 250 on Ultimate | Workflows; rotating leads between owners needs Professional or Enterprise (HubSpot) |
| Marketing tools | Campaigns add-on from $13.33 | Marketing Hub, sold separately, on the same database |
| Best fit | Small and mid-sized sales-led teams that want a pipeline tool sellers will use | Teams where marketing and sales share leads, or that will grow into Professional |
Pipedrive’s plan limits come from the comparison table on its pricing page. HubSpot’s sequence limits come from its knowledge base on sequences and sales email send limits.
How much does Pipedrive cost compared with HubSpot?
Pipedrive lists four plans on its pricing page, per seat per month:
| Plan | Billed annually | Billed monthly | Main additions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lite | $14 | $24 | Lead, calendar and pipeline management, AI report creation, 500+ integrations |
| Growth | $39 | $49 | Full email sync with tracking, automations and sequences, forecasts, meeting scheduler |
| Premium | $59 | $79 | LeadBooster lead capture and routing, scoring, enrichment, contracts and e-signatures |
| Ultimate | $79 | $99 | Security rules, phone and email enrichment, sandbox, extended phone support |
Prices exclude VAT. Pipedrive advertises savings of up to 42% for annual billing. Add-ons are extra: LeadBooster from $32.50, Projects from $16, Campaigns from $13.33, Web Visitors from $41 and Smart Docs from $32.50.
HubSpot prices Sales Hub on its sales pricing page:
- Free: $0, for up to 2 users.
- Starter: the Sales Hub page sells Starter as a bundle (“Essential marketing, sales, service, content, and data management software”), from $7 per seat per month billed annually or $10 billed monthly, both shown against a struck-through list price of $20. Ask whether the discounted price holds at renewal.
- Professional: $90 per seat per month billed annually, shown against a struck-through $100 (the price on a monthly payment with an annual commitment), plus a required one-time $1,500 Professional Onboarding fee. Includes sequences, forecasting and conversation intelligence, and 3,000 HubSpot Credits.
- Enterprise: $150 per seat per month, sold through sales, plus a required one-time $3,500 onboarding fee.
HubSpot’s plans also include HubSpot Credits, used by its AI agents and features, which you can top up in packs.
What would each CRM cost a five-seller team?
One year, five sellers, billed annually, using only the published prices above.
| Five sellers, year one | Pipedrive Growth | Pipedrive Premium | HubSpot Starter bundle | HubSpot Sales Hub Professional |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 5 x $39 x 12 = $2,340 | 5 x $59 x 12 = $3,540 | 5 x $7 x 12 = $420 | 5 x $90 x 12 = $5,400 |
| One-time fee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 |
| Year one total | $2,340 | $3,540 | $420 | $6,900 |
| Email sequences | Yes, 5 | Yes, 25 | No | Yes |
The low HubSpot Starter figure is a discounted price on the pricing page today, and it buys a different product: no sequences and none of the Professional features. The fair comparison for a team that wants sequences and automation is Pipedrive Growth at $2,340 against HubSpot Sales Hub Professional at $6,900. In year two the HubSpot onboarding fee drops away, and the gap becomes $2,340 against $5,400.
At ten sellers the same plans come to $4,680 for Pipedrive Growth and $12,300 for HubSpot Professional in year one.
Which is easier for sellers to use?
Pipedrive is built for one job. A seller opens it and sees deals as cards moving across stages, with the next activity on each one. Its pricing page lists deal rotting alerts for idle deals on every plan, and required and pipeline-specific fields from Premium. For a team whose CRM work is “log the call, move the deal, set the next step”, that focus is the selling point.
HubSpot asks more of its users because it does more. Contacts, companies, deals, tickets, marketing emails, forms and reports live in one place, and a seller sees a lead’s page views and email clicks next to the deal. That shared view is the reason to choose HubSpot. It also means someone has to own the setup: properties, lifecycle stages, pipelines and permissions.
When does HubSpot win?
When marketing runs on the same system. HubSpot’s case rests on one database for forms, email, ads, lead scoring and sales. If marketing already lives in HubSpot, putting sellers on Pipedrive means a sync between two CRMs, with the duplicate records that come with it.
When you will need Professional features anyway. Sequences, forecasting and HubSpot’s native Salesforce integration all need a Professional subscription. If your plan includes any of them within a year, price HubSpot Professional from the start.
When you need sequence volume. A HubSpot Professional seat can send up to 500 sequence emails a day, according to HubSpot’s send limits page, and contacts are unenrolled automatically when they reply or book a meeting. Pipedrive’s limit is on the number of sequences per company, which on Growth is 5.
When does Pipedrive win?
When sales is the whole motion. A founder-led or sales-led team that gets leads from outbound, referrals and events, and does little marketing automation, gets a cleaner tool for less money.
When you want sequences without a $90 seat. Pipedrive includes sequences and automations on Growth at $39 per seat billed annually.
When budget has to be predictable. Pipedrive lists no onboarding fee and charges the same per seat as you hire. HubSpot’s total depends on which hubs, seats and credit packs you add.
Which should you choose?
Choose Pipedrive if:
- Sales is the main motion and marketing does not need to run campaigns from the CRM.
- You want sequences and automation for under $50 a seat.
- Nobody on the team has time to administer a larger platform.
Choose HubSpot if:
- Marketing already uses HubSpot, or will, and sales should share the same records.
- You will need sequences at volume, forecasting or the Salesforce integration within a year.
- You want to start free with 2 users and upgrade later, and you accept the Professional price when you do.
Whichever you choose, write down your pipeline stages, required fields and routing rules before the trial starts, and test them with real deals. For more options, including Close, Attio, Zoho CRM and Salesforce Starter, see our HubSpot alternatives guide. For the larger CRM decision, see HubSpot vs Salesforce.
Where Growigami fits
We do not resell either CRM. Our CRM and routing service works inside the one you choose: duplicates merged and fields filled every week, routing kept current as territories change, and a broken form or sync fixed within one business day.
Frequently asked
Is Pipedrive cheaper than HubSpot?
It depends on the tier. On their pricing pages on October 25, 2026, Pipedrive ran from $14 to $79 per seat per month billed annually, and HubSpot Sales Hub from free to $150. HubSpot's Starter tier, a bundle of its marketing, sales, service, content and data tools, was listed from $7 per seat billed annually, below every Pipedrive plan, but sequences and forecasting sit in Sales Hub Professional at $90 per seat plus a $1,500 onboarding fee.
How much is Pipedrive?
Pipedrive's pricing page listed four plans on October 25, 2026, per seat per month: Lite $14, Growth $39, Premium $59 and Ultimate $79 billed annually, or $24, $49, $79 and $99 billed monthly. Prices exclude VAT. Add-ons such as LeadBooster (from $32.50) and Campaigns (from $13.33) cost extra.
Does Pipedrive have email sequences like HubSpot?
Yes. Pipedrive includes sequences from its Growth plan, with limits of 5 sequences per company on Growth, 25 on Premium and 50 on Ultimate. HubSpot sequences need a Sales Hub or Service Hub Professional or Enterprise subscription and an assigned seat, and send up to 500 emails per user per day on Professional.
What is better than HubSpot for a small sales team?
For a team that sells and does little marketing in the CRM, Pipedrive, Close, Attio or Zoho CRM usually cost less for the same pipeline features. HubSpot is hard to beat when marketing automation, forms, email and the CRM need to share one database. Our HubSpot alternatives guide compares the options with October 2026 prices.
Can you migrate from Pipedrive to HubSpot later?
Yes. Both export and import contacts, organizations, deals and activities, and Pipedrive's pricing page lists import from other CRMs including HubSpot and Salesforce. Plan for the parts that do not move cleanly: automations, sequences, custom field logic and email history all need rebuilding or checking by hand.
What is the difference between HubSpot and Salesforce?
HubSpot is an all-in-one platform that is quicker to set up. Salesforce is deeper and more customizable, and usually needs an admin. Pipedrive sits below both in price and scope: it focuses on the sales pipeline. Our HubSpot vs Salesforce entry covers that choice in detail.



