The revenue systemBrings buyers to you.
Add-onsSales and RevOps, on top of the system.
Built onceThe foundation every process runs on.
Anthony Hsiao, CEO, Matterway Customer story The squeezing the lemon theme really struck gold. Anthony HsiaoCEO, Matterway Instant price From $1,999 a month Pick the processes you need and see your monthly price before you talk to anyone. See your instant price
Talk to sales All processes and prices
Sales

Outbound Lead Generation: How It Works and What It Costs

Outbound lead generation means contacting chosen buyers first to start sales conversations. The steps, sourced benchmarks, the tools and what it costs.

Alexander ChuaCo-Founder, Growigami November 5, 2026 11 min read

Outbound lead generation means finding buyers who have not contacted you and reaching them first by email, phone or LinkedIn. The goal is a sales conversation with the interested ones. Belkins, an outbound agency, analyzed 7.5 million cold emails its client campaigns sent in 2025 and found an average reply rate of 0.45% of emails sent.

Inbound waits for the buyer to find you. Outbound starts with the accounts you want. It suits companies that can name their best-fit customers and have a seller ready to answer a warm reply.

What is outbound lead generation?

It is the top of an outbound sales motion: choosing accounts, finding the right people inside them and starting a conversation. The output is a lead or a meeting. Closing the deal comes later and belongs to sales, which our guide to outbound sales covers along with the roles involved.

An outbound lead is a person you contacted first who replied with interest. An inbound lead contacted you first, through a form, a trial or a chat. Inbound leads arrive with a need, and outbound leads arrive from accounts you chose.

The work falls to an SDR or BDR, or to a founder in an early company. Some teams hire an outside agency or use AI software with a person checking the work. The Bridge Group’s 2025 SDR report, based on 351 B2B companies, listed “AI SDRs” as their own category for the first time, at 1% of respondents.

How does outbound lead generation work, step by step?

Seven steps, in this order. Each one feeds the next, so a weak list shows up later as a low reply rate or a meeting with the wrong person.

  1. Define the accounts. Start from your closed deals. Note which industries and company sizes bought and which roles signed. Exclude current customers, open deals and competitors before anything else.
  2. Build and check the list. Find the accounts, then the contacts inside them, then verify each email address before the first send. Google’s sender guidelines say spam reports lower a domain’s reputation over time, and they tell senders to cut volume when mail starts to bounce.
  3. Find a reason to talk now. A new head of sales, a funding round, a new office or a job post for the role your product supports. In RAIN Group’s 2018 prospecting survey, 69% of buyers said a seller sharing primary research data relevant to their business influenced them to accept a meeting.
  4. Write the sequence. Keep the first email short, with one ask. Each follow-up should add a new angle, such as a different problem or a short customer example. Our ABM outbound sequences guide has sample copy for each step.
  5. Send across channels. Pair email with LinkedIn and, where buyers pick up, the phone. In the same RAIN Group study, 52% of sellers said it takes five to ten touches to first connect with a new prospect.
  6. Route replies fast. An interested reply should reach the right seller the same day, with the thread and the research attached. Decide in advance who books the meeting and where the notes live in your CRM.
  7. Review every week. Read which segments and messages drew replies, drop what drew none and change next week’s list.

What results should you expect from outbound?

Expect fewer than one reply per 100 emails sent, and 100 to 250 prospects for each qualified lead. Both figures come from outbound agencies’ own published numbers. Published benchmarks can differ tenfold because they divide by different things. Belkins counted replies against every email sent in 2025 and got 0.45%. It notes that the same campaign could show 5% when replies are counted against the people who opened.

These are the benchmarks we could trace to a named source:

MeasureBenchmarkSource
Average reply rate, replies per email sent0.45%Belkins, 7.5 million emails sent in 2025
Reply rate from founders and owners0.57%Belkins, 2025
Reply rate from VPs0.32%Belkins, 2025
Reply rate at companies of 0 to 10 people0.72%Belkins, 2025
Reply rate at companies of 10,000+ people0.22%Belkins, 2025
Spam rate to stay under, mail to personal GmailUnder 0.10%, never 0.30%Google sender guidelines
Touches before first contact5 to 10, for 52% of sellersRAIN Group, 2018
How the seller reached the buyer for the last accepted meetingEmail for 58% of buyers, phone for 54%RAIN Group, 2018
Median daily SDR activities112: 44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn, 8 text or otherBridge Group, 2025
Prospects per qualified lead100 to 250Martal pricing page, read 4 Nov 2026

The Belkins rows cover 7,530,489 emails and 34,393 replies from its client campaigns between January and December 2025. The RAIN Group rows come from a survey of 488 buyers and 489 sellers that RAIN Group, a sales training firm, published in January 2018. They are almost nine years old and predate AI-written email, so give them less weight than the 2025 figures. The last row is our arithmetic on the “average production funnel” on Martal’s pricing page. It shows 3,000 to 5,000 prospects targeted for 20 to 30 qualified leads across email, calls and LinkedIn, with no sample size or time period. Belkins and Martal are both outbound agencies publishing figures from their own work, so the comparison that matters most is your own last quarter.

Run the arithmetic on your own list before you set a target. A three-email sequence to 1,000 contacts is 3,000 emails, and at Belkins’ average that draws about 14 replies before you sort the interested from the polite no’s. On Martal’s ratio, 1,000 prospects yield about 4 to 10 qualified leads. A target that needs more than that needs a bigger list, a sharper reason to write or another channel.

Is inbound or outbound lead generation more valuable?

It depends on whether your buyers are already looking. Inbound is worth more when people search for what you sell, because they arrive with a need. Outbound is worth more when a few named accounts hold most of your revenue or when your category is new enough that nobody searches for it.

Your situationLean onWhy
Buyers search for your categoryInboundThey arrive with a need
A few hundred accounts are worth most of the revenueOutboundYou decide who you talk to
Your category is newOutboundNobody searches for a name they have not heard
Buyers research software in AI chatbotsInbound, built for AI answersG2 found 51% of B2B software buyers start there (March 2026)
You need pipeline this quarterOutboundIt starts in weeks once the list and messages are ready

In RAIN Group’s 2018 survey, 82% of buyers said they accept meetings with sellers who reach out first. Of those, 71% want to talk early, while they are still looking for ideas. Outbound reaches buyers at that stage, before they search. Inbound reaches them later, and G2’s March 2026 survey of 1,076 B2B software buyers shows where that search now begins: 51% start in an AI chatbot.

Which outbound lead generation strategies work?

These are the seven we use. Where a study measured one, its figure sits next to it:

  • A short list from your wins. A few hundred accounts that look like your best customers are easier to research and write for than thousands of loose fits.
  • A trigger in every first line. A new hire, a funding round or a job post tells the buyer why you wrote this week.
  • The right seniority. In Belkins’ 2025 data, founders and owners replied at 0.57% and VPs at 0.32%. Companies of 0 to 10 people replied at more than three times the rate of those with 10,000+.
  • Follow-ups that add something. A second email that only checks in gives the buyer nothing new to answer.
  • Email and phone together. For their last accepted meeting, 58% of buyers in RAIN Group’s 2018 survey named email and 54% named the phone.
  • A same-day hand-off. Send an interested reply to the seller who owns the account on the day it arrives, with the thread and the research attached.
  • A protected domain. Google’s sender guidelines warn that sudden volume spikes and spam reports can lower a domain’s reputation. Ramp volume slowly, verify addresses and make opting out easy.

Our guides to cold email follow-up and cold email subject lines go deeper on the writing.

Which tools does outbound lead generation need?

Pick one tool for each job:

JobTool typeExamples
Find accounts and contactsData and enrichmentApollo, ZoomInfo, Clay
Send and track sequencesSales engagementOutreach, Salesloft, HubSpot sequences
Record replies and route leadsCRMHubSpot, Salesforce
Watch spam rate and domain reputationDeliverability monitoringGoogle Postmaster Tools, for mail to personal Gmail only
Call prospectsDialerBuilt into Outreach and Salesloft

Our comparisons of Clay and Apollo and Outreach and Salesloft cover the tools in the first two rows. The HubSpot sequences guide covers sending from a CRM you already pay for.

How do you automate outbound lead generation?

Automate the research and the first drafts, and keep people on judgment. Software can now look up each account and find a recent trigger. It can draft the email and the LinkedIn message and sort replies by intent. People still choose which accounts are worth writing to and check each draft for truth and tone. A seller answers the buyers who reply.

The legal risk stays with you whatever sends the email. The FTC’s CAN-SPAM guide says the law makes no exception for business-to-business email, and hiring another company to send does not move your responsibility. A person who approves each message before it goes out can catch a misleading subject line or a missing opt-out. Our AI BDR guide covers what the software does on its own and where it stops.

What does outbound lead generation cost?

There are three ways to pay for it, and each bills for a different unit:

  • An in-house rep. The Bridge Group’s 2025 report puts median SDR on-target earnings at $80,000 a year, before data, tools and a manager’s time. A new SDR takes 3.0 months on average to ramp.
  • An agency. On the pages we read on 4 November 2026, Belkins listed an average starter price from $5,000 for appointment setting, without stating a period. SalesRoads listed $11,950 per four weeks for one SDR, less per rep for larger teams. Martal lists a flat monthly fee after a 3-month pilot and quotes it on request.
  • One process. Growigami’s outbound process researches 500 target accounts a month for $1,999 a month. A process costs $500 more in its first month while we build it, and your first build is on us this month.

Our page on outbound lead generation services compares the agencies’ prices, launch times and notice periods in one dated table. If you would rather rent SDRs who also call, see outsourced SDR, and if you want to pay per meeting, see B2B appointment setting services.

What rules apply to outbound email?

In the US, CAN-SPAM applies to commercial email, and the FTC says it makes no exception for business-to-business messages. Each message needs accurate header information, an honest subject line, a clear notice that it is an ad, your postal address and a working opt-out. Opt-outs must be honored within 10 business days. The FTC’s penalty rule, as of November 2026, sets the maximum at $53,088 for each violating email.

Google’s sender guidelines cover mail to personal Gmail addresses, the ones ending in @gmail.com or @googlemail.com. Every sender needs SPF or DKIM. Anyone sending about 5,000 or more messages a day to those addresses needs SPF, DKIM and DMARC, plus one-click unsubscribe on marketing mail. Google’s own FAQ says the guidelines do not apply to mail sent to Google Workspace accounts.

Phone calls fall under a separate law. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act bars autodialed or prerecorded calls to cell phones without the person’s prior express consent. Outside the US, local law applies. In the UK, regulation 22 of PECR bars unsolicited marketing email to individual subscribers without consent, so check each country before you write to buyers there.

Where Growigami fits

Growigami puts a CRO on building each process and AI agents on running it. Pick a process, such as outbound, search or social. Each starts at $1,999 a month, with a minimum of three months and 30 days' notice after that.

For outbound, we build the account list from your closed deals and research 500 target accounts a month. Each contact gets an email and a LinkedIn message written for them, and interested replies reach the right seller in Slack the same day. Our team checks every draft, and nothing sends until you approve it. The process is usually running in about three weeks, and the ABM and outbound service page lays out each step.

Talk to sales. Give us read access to your CRM, and within a week we show you the first process we would build and what it would produce.

Frequently asked

What is an inbound lead vs an outbound lead?

An inbound lead contacted you first, for example by filling in a demo form or starting a trial. An outbound lead is someone you contacted first, by email, phone or LinkedIn, who then replied with interest. Inbound leads arrive with a need. Outbound leads come from accounts you chose, so they fit your target list and can be early in their search.

Is outbound sales a good job?

It pays a clear on-target wage, and quota has grown harder to hit. The Bridge Group's 2025 report, based on 351 B2B companies, puts median on-target earnings for SDRs at $80,000 a year, split about $55,000 base and $25,000 variable. Average tenure was 1.9 years, the longest since the early 2010s, and 60% of SDRs reached quota, the lowest share in the study's history.

What is an example of outbound marketing?

A cold email sequence to a named list of operations directors is outbound marketing. So is a cold call, or a trade show booth where you stop people walking past. In each case you reach buyers who did not ask to hear from you. Search pages and inbound content work the other way round.

How many touches does outbound take to reach a prospect?

Five to ten, for a slim majority of sellers. In RAIN Group's 2018 survey, 52% of sellers said it takes five to ten touches to connect with a new prospect for the first time. The figure predates AI-written email. Spread the touches across email, LinkedIn and phone, and make each one add something, such as a different problem or a short customer example.

Does cold calling still work for B2B lead generation?

Yes, alongside email. In RAIN Group's 2018 survey of 488 buyers, 54% said the seller behind their most recent accepted meeting reached them by phone, and 58% said by email. More recently, the Bridge Group's 2025 report found phone-centric SDR teams held 4.6 quality conversations a day against 3.4 for email-centric teams.

Should you outsource outbound lead generation?

Outsource it when you can name your target accounts and a seller can answer replies within a day, but nobody has time to research and write. Keep it in-house when outbound is how you win most deals and you can hire and manage reps for years. Compare the unit each vendor bills for before you compare prices.

Alexander Chua

Co-Founder, Growigami

Decade running growth at B2B SaaS. Co-founded Growigami to ship the work every week.

Start with one process.

We learn the business and build your first go-to-market process on us this month.