Search work in Silicon Valley tends to come from an agency retainer or from software an employee runs. Growigami is a third choice: your CRO picks the questions buyers ask, and AI agents publish 200 pages a month for $1,999.
From the questions buyers ask to a page that cites its sources, for our demo customer. A person approves it before it publishes.
AI search & SEOAnswer pages · Thu 8 Oct, 14:00 UTCScheduledRunningWaiting for approvalDone
214 questions this week
Search Console92 queries
Ahrefs71 keywords
AI answers51 prompts
AI answers 92
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
Cites Brumewell and Rimeford
PickedAsked in 3 AI answersDockmere is not cited
Search Console 88
temperature excursion corrective action
2,140 impressions · position 14
Ahrefs 61
what is a temperature excursion
1,900 a month · KD 12
AI answers 84
Best software for cold storage temperature records?
Cites Rimeford and The Reefer Ledger
Search Console 57
cold storage audit checklist
1,860 impressions · position 22
Ahrefs 48
traceability lot code
1,300 a month · KD 18
AI answers 66
How do warehouses document a corrective action?
Cites Brumewell
Search Console 52
excursion report template
740 impressions · position 18
Ahrefs 55
cold chain compliance software
880 a month · KD 27
Sources for this page
6 kept · 3 dropped
FDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.16fda.gov
Cold holding: “at 5°C (41°F) or less”
Kept
Excursions closed, every warehouseDockmere export
140 warehouses · median close 18 min · September
Kept
Call with a QA lead, Midwest freezerGoogle Meet · 14 Aug
“We log the move and the sign-off on the reading.”
Kept
Ten excursion mythsbrumewell.com
No author on the page
No date
Fennick probe spec sheetFennick Sensors
Reports a reading every 60 seconds
Kept
Call with a food safety directorGoogle Meet · 22 Sep
“The auditor asked who saw the alert first.”
Kept
Cold room records rounduprimeford.com
Ranks its own product first
Rival’s claim
Audit prep notesGoogle Docs · 2 Oct
What our last three auditors asked to see
Kept
Forum thread on excursion logsPosted in 2019
Cites a rule that has changed since
Too old
dockmere.com/guides/excursion-audit
What an auditor asks for after a temperature excursion
The reading is the easy part. The auditor wants to see what your team did in the minutes after it.
Under the FDA Food Code, cold-held food stays at 41°F or below.1
Across 140 warehouses on Dockmere, the median excursion at a dock door was closed in 18 minutes in September.2
Fennick probes report every 60 seconds, so the timeline has no gaps.4
What to keep on the record
Who saw the alert first, and when5
Where the product went while the room recovered3
Who signed off before it shipped3
ChatGPT
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
Auditors ask for the temperature log for that window and the corrective action your team took. They also want to see who released the product. brumewell+1
BRSources
dockmere.com is not cited
Ask anything
Perplexity
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
Bbrumewell.com1Temperature excursions: an audit guide
Rrimeford.com2Corrective action records for cold rooms
Rreeferledger.com3What auditors look for in cold storage
Auditors look for the excursion in the temperature log, then the corrective action and who signed off on it. 12
dockmere.com is not cited
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
AI Overview
An auditor will usually ask for the sensor log and the record of what your team did next.
Rreeferledger.comWhat auditors look for in cold storage
Bbrumewell.comTemperature excursions: an audit guide
dockmere.com is not cited
github.com
Guide: what an auditor asks for after a temperature excursion #71
Opengithub-actionsbot wants to merge 1 commit into main from aeo/excursion-audit
Commits1 Checks+134−1
github-actionsbot commented on Oct 8
Opened by the AI search process. 5 figures checked against their sources, 5 citations. Merging publishes it to dockmere.com/guides.
All checks have passed
4 successful checks
VercelDetails
Ccheck-figuresDetails
Vvalidate-contentDetails
LlintDetails
No conflicts with base branch
Merging can be performed automatically.
Merge pull requestYou can also merge this with the command line.
content
guides
excursion-audit.mdx
data
citations
excursion-audit.json
guides-index.json
84content/guides/excursion-audit.mdx
41data/citations/excursion-audit.json
10data/guides-index.json
Guide: what an auditor asks for after a temperature excursion #71
Mergedhannahliu merged 1 commit into main from aeo/excursion-audit Oct 8
Commits1 Checks+134−1
github-actionsbot commented on Oct 8
Opened by the AI search process. 5 figures checked against their sources, 5 citations. Merging publishes it to dockmere.com/guides.
hannahliu merged into main Oct 8
Pull request successfully merged and closed
Delete branch
content
guides
excursion-audit.mdx
data
citations
excursion-audit.json
guides-index.json
84content/guides/excursion-audit.mdx
41data/citations/excursion-audit.json
10data/guides-index.json
Hannah LiuContent Lead · reviewerReviewing #71Merged
ChatGPT
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
Auditors ask what happened in the minutes after the reading. Dockmere’s guide keeps the corrective action on the same record as the reading. dockmere+1
BSources
Ask anything
Perplexity
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
dockmere.com1What an auditor asks for after a temperature excursion
Bbrumewell.com2Temperature excursions: an audit guide
Rreeferledger.com3What auditors look for in cold storage
Keep the corrective action on the same record as the reading, so the auditor reads one timeline. 12
What does an auditor ask for after a temperature excursion?
AI Overview
The auditor wants the reading and the corrective action on one record. Dockmere’s guide lists what to keep for each excursion.
dockmere.comWhat an auditor asks for after a temperature excursion
Rrimeford.comCorrective action records for cold rooms
Search Consoledockmere.com/guides/excursion-audit
412clicks from search in 14 days
Cited in 3 of 3 AI answers
$142K
median pay, San Jose metro marketing specialists (BLS, May 2025)
Why it matters
San Jose specialist pay runs 80% above US
BLS put the median San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara marketing specialist (13-1161) at $141,960 a year in May 2025, against $78,760 nationally. Marketing managers in the metro earned a median $231,370. The metro counts 12,433 employer establishments with 10 to 99 employees (Census, 2023).
What you get
San Jose SEO and outreach for B2B tech firms
Pages from your engineers
Each page is drafted from answers your engineers and sellers give on short calls, then published on schedule.
Built for AI citations
Pages that answer how your product compares and connects, built for Google rankings and AI answers.
A monthly citation report
Each month we run your buyers' questions through ChatGPT and Perplexity and list which answers cite you.
Notes to target accounts
Each month we research 500 target accounts and draft a note for every contact, opening with a reason to talk.
PR for launches
A separate PR process writes one press release and two award entries a month, with wire fees at cost.
How it starts
From CRM access to San Jose SEO pages live
Read-only CRM access first
We review your CRM read-only and propose the first topics to publish within a week.
Short calls with your experts
Short video calls with engineering and sales give your CRO the facts each page rests on.
Pages publish monthly
AI agents write from those facts, and 200 pages a month go live at the base size.
Citations reported
A monthly report lists which AI answers cite you and where a competitor appears.
Side by side
San Jose SEO costs: agency, hire or Growigami
Compared onSan Jose SEO agencySan Jose SEO hireGrowigami
Monthly priceHelium: $1,000 to $5,000+ a month; others post no monthly price$141,960 a year, metro median specialist$1,999 for 200 pages a month
ContractMonth-to-month at Helium and BoomcyclePermanentthree months, then 30 days' notice
Where the team isHelium: Cincinnati; RMD: Dubai, Torrance, Tangier; Boomcycle: San RamonYour officeRemote; no San Jose office
PromisesRMD: results guaranteed by contractNoneOutput only: 200 pages and a monthly AI report
Senior leadHelium assigns a Digital Strategy Consultant; others unstated$231,370 a year, metro median marketing managerCRO review optional at $1,499 a month
Read 5 November 2026: five agency pages in Ahrefs' US top ten for seo company san jose (Thrive's list, Helium SEO, Boomcycle, RMD at rhillane.com, SEO San Jose). Pay: BLS medians for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, May 2025.
Price
Starting price for San Jose SEO work
Pick the process that matters most to your pipeline. Add the next one when the first shows results.
San Jose SEO is the work of getting a Silicon Valley firm’s pages ranked on Google and cited in AI answers for the questions its buyers ask. Of the agency pages in the organic top ten for “seo company san jose”, Helium’s alone posts a range: $1,000 to $5,000 or more a month for most campaigns (read 5 November 2026). Growigami publishes 200 pages a month for $1,999.
Growigami has no office or staff in Santa Clara or San Benito County. Interviews happen on video, and drafts wait in Slack for your approval before they publish.
Where do San Jose SEO firms on page one work from?
Mostly from other cities. Thrive’s list of the 11 best San Jose SEO companies ranks third and puts Thrive first, with its headquarters given as Arlington, Texas. Helium SEO, at fourth, says it is headquartered in Cincinnati and serves San Jose through a Digital Strategy Consultant. Boomcycle, at sixth, works from San Ramon and Pleasanton in the East Bay.
RMD’s page, at seventh, lists offices in Dubai, Torrance and Tangier. The About page at seosanjose.us gives an address in Orlando, Florida. Semrush’s enterprise SEO list shows 4 firms with a San Jose location, then 36 more under a note that they have no physical office in the area.
Boomcycle’s page does list other agencies with downtown addresses, such as Best Local SEO on E Santa Clara St. A firm that wants a San Jose office has options. The ranking pages show that much of the work is sold from elsewhere.
Posted San Jose SEO prices, and the gaps
Helium’s FAQ puts most San Jose campaigns at $1,000 to $5,000 or more a month, with boutique campaigns from $3,000 and content work from $1,000, all month to month. Another line on the same page says campaigns start at $2,500 a month. Boomcycle prices websites from $5.5K and says its agreements are month-to-month. RMD says it works free until you see progress, and Onfolio cites $3,000-a-month programs at RevenueZen, an agency Onfolio says it owns.
Firm (position for “seo company san jose”)
Monthly SEO price posted
Term on its page
Base it gives
Thrive list (3)
None
Month-to-month
Arlington, Texas
Helium SEO (4)
$1,000 to $5,000+
Month to month
Cincinnati
Boomcycle (6)
None for SEO; websites from $5.5K
Month-to-month
San Ramon and Pleasanton
RMD (7)
“We work free until you see real progress”
No commitment
Dubai, Torrance, Tangier
SEO San Jose (10)
None
Not stated
Orlando, Florida
Growigami
$1,999 for 200 pages
three months, then 30 days' notice
None; remote
Source: positions from Ahrefs’ US results for seo company san jose, pulled 5 November 2026; prices, terms and locations read on each firm’s page that day.
No page in the table says how many pages a month its plan includes. Ours is 200 at $1,999, and 500 for $1,499 more. A process costs $500 more in its first month while we build it, and your first build is on us this month.
Is a San Jose SEO hire worth $141,960?
That is the metro’s median for market research analysts and marketing specialists (BLS, May 2025), the group O*NET uses for search marketing strategists. It runs $47,260 above the California median and $63,200 above the US median. A hire gives you one person inside the company. A Search process gives you a fixed monthly page count for $1,999 a month.
Census data for Santa Clara and San Benito counties
The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro is two counties, Santa Clara and San Benito. The Office of Management and Budget draws metro boundaries one whole county at a time, around an urban area of at least 50,000 people, and adds neighbors that pass its commuting rules. San Mateo County belongs to the separate San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro. Our California page lines the metro up against the state’s others.
The two counties had 50,322 employer establishments in 2023, 4.9 percent of California’s, yet 7.2 percent of its employees. They paid $180,141 a year on average, 2.07 times the state average and 2.64 times the US. An establishment here averaged 23.6 employees on the March 12 count, against 15.9 for California. Of the metro’s establishments, 24.7 percent have 10 to 99 employees, against 23.0 percent statewide and 24.6 percent for the US.
The rows start with the three most concentrated of the 20 sectors in Growigami’s data set, then the practices and trades we write for, the local marketing trade and manufacturing. The last column compares a sector’s share of metro jobs with its share of US jobs.
Sector
Employer establishments
Employees
Average annual pay
Share of jobs vs US
Software publishers
685
91,253
$294,188
10.64x
Computer systems design and related services
2,788
82,481
$202,470
4.74x
Professional, scientific and technical services
8,761
167,029
$190,908
1.89x
Offices of dentists
1,566
9,786
$63,179
1.12x
Residential remodelers
914
4,459
$71,596
1.09x
Electrical contractors
504
8,933
$128,381
1.04x
Offices of real estate agents and brokers
1,159
3,412
$114,303
1.02x
Offices of lawyers
886
7,731
$183,026
0.83x
Marketing consulting services
389
2,772
$198,183
1.04x
Advertising agencies
58
574
$148,770
0.34x
Manufacturing
2,056
97,357
$144,880
0.93x
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023 (employer establishments; employees are for the week of March 12; average pay is annual payroll divided by employees, computed by Growigami).
Software, IT services and hardware
Software publishing employs 10.64 times as large a share of local jobs as it does nationally, across 685 establishments paying $294,188 on average (SaaS marketing). Computer systems design, the Census group that also covers firms operating clients’ computer systems, has 2,788 establishments at 4.74 times (MSP marketing). The 2,056 manufacturing establishments pay $144,880 on average, almost twice the US manufacturing figure of $73,202 (manufacturing marketing).
Practices and trades
Dental offices are 3.11 percent of the metro’s establishments, 1,566 in all (dental marketing). The 504 electrical contractors pay $128,381 on average, against $76,545 for the US (electrician marketing).
The local agency base
The metro has 58 advertising agency establishments, 47th among 304 metros, at 0.34 times the US share of jobs. Its 389 marketing consulting establishments pay $198,183 on average, against $83,009 nationally.
The Silicon Valley employers in public filings
SEC filings place some of the largest buyers in tech inside Santa Clara County. Apple gives its business address as One Apple Park Way, Cupertino, and Alphabet as 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. NVIDIA files from 2788 San Tomas Expressway in Santa Clara. Cisco gives 170 West Tasman Drive and Adobe 345 Park Avenue, both in San Jose.
For a 10 to 99 person supplier, those companies are named accounts an outbound list can start from. USTR puts the metro’s goods exports at $23.7 billion in 2024. For more on selling into technical buyers, see our tech marketing page.
What Growigami runs for Silicon Valley B2B teams
Every week, AI agents write pages and outreach from what your engineers and sellers told your CRO, and publish them on the agreed plan. Your CRO, who designs and proves each process, sets it up with your team and reads the results in your CRM. Your people take short calls, run demos and answer the replies.
Pull sourcesSource · Cold chain trade feeds
Write the storyAgent · One story per item
Done
Check every figureAgainst the source
Passed
Open a pull requestGitHub · dockmere/dockmere-web
Search (Search): 200 pages a month at the base size, 500 at the larger one. Comparisons, integrations, use cases and definitions, each built to rank on Google and be cited by ChatGPT and Perplexity. A monthly check shows which answers name you.
Outbound (Pipeline): 500 target accounts a month, a reason to talk for each and a note for every contact. Your seller sends from your domains, and replies reach them the same day.
PR and awards: one press release and two award entries a month, pitched to the reporters who cover your market. Wire and entry fees are paid at cost.
Each process is $1,999 a month. A CRO review of the whole system is optional, at $1,499 a month for monthly sessions or $2,999 for weekly ones.
When a San Jose SEO hire or local firm fits better
You want SEO owned by someone on payroll. A metro marketing specialist earned a median $141,960 in May 2025 and can sit in on product planning every week.
You want an agency you can visit. Boomcycle’s page lists San Jose agencies with downtown street addresses.
Your budget is under one process. Helium’s FAQ starts content work at $1,000 a month.
You are before product-market fit. The Business Rover, writing about Bay Area startups, says SEO work done before you can describe your category precisely tends to get rewritten.
Growigami suits a Silicon Valley B2B firm that wants 200 pages a month at a posted price and a monthly read on AI citations.
Talk to sales. Give us read access to your CRM, and within a week we show you the first process we would build and what it would produce.
Questions
What San Jose firms ask before hiring for SEO
How much does SEO cost in San Jose?
Helium is the only agency in the organic top ten that prices it. Its FAQ puts most San Jose SEO campaigns at $1,000 to $5,000 or more a month, month to month, and its page says campaigns start at $2,500 a month. Thrive, Boomcycle and RMD post no monthly SEO price. Growigami's Search process is $1,999 a month for 200 pages.
Do San Jose SEO agencies have offices in San Jose?
None of the five agency pages in the organic results gives itself a San Jose address. Helium is headquartered in Cincinnati and serves San Jose through a Digital Strategy Consultant. Thrive's list gives its own headquarters as Arlington, Texas. Boomcycle works from San Ramon and Pleasanton. RMD lists offices in Dubai, Torrance and Tangier. The seosanjose.us site gives an Orlando address.
Can I do SEO for my San Jose business myself?
Some of it. A complete Business Profile and clean page structure are within reach of a small team. Publishing hundreds of useful pages a year is the part that eats hours. A local SEO specialist costs a median $141,960 a year (BLS, May 2025), and one Growigami Search process costs $1,999 a month.
How long does SEO take in San Jose?
Months. Helium's FAQ says most San Jose businesses see meaningful ranking movement within 3 to 6 months and that tech niches can take longer. We name no date and promise no ranking. The process itself is usually running about three weeks after CRM access, and 200 pages publish each month.
Is a results guarantee worth having?
Read the terms closely. RMD's San Jose page says results are guaranteed by contract. Google and the AI assistants decide what they show, so we promise only what we control: 200 pages a month and a monthly report on which answers cite you. If that output does not earn its price, you can leave with 30 days' notice after three months.
Can I read pages before they publish?
Yes. You approve each page before it goes live, and your seller reads outreach, then sends it.
Is there a Growigami office in San Jose?
No. Growigami has no office or staff in Santa Clara or San Benito County and names no clients there. Your CRO works with your team on video calls, and finished pages publish straight to your site. Boomcycle lists other agencies with San Jose street addresses if you want one nearby.
Let us run your San Jose SEO.
Give us read access to your CRM. Within a week we show you the first process we would build and what it would produce.
Opened by the AI search process. 5 figures checked against their sources, 5 citations. Merging publishes it to dockmere.com/guides.